News and Announcements

Post Author Picture

2018 OSML YEAR END AWARD WINNERS

Posted by OSML Webmaster at Aug 17, 2018 10:40AM PDT

2018 OSML WINNERS FOR TYKE, NOVICE, PEEWEE, GIRLS FIELD U11, U13, U15 AND U19 BOYS FIELD U11 and U13

For the U 11 #1 Girls Field Team

MOST IMPROVED: EMMA PAUSNER
MOST SPORTSMANLIKE: CAMRYN STAUFFER
MOST DEDICATED: BREE WILKINS
MVP: TESSA LINKLATER

For the U 11 #2 Girls Field Team

MOST IMPROVED: LILY SHUTE
MOST SPORTSMANLIKE: N/A
MOST DEDICATED: LONDON DOYLE
MVP: RORY JEX MADISON FELTIS

For the U13 Girls Field Team:

Most Improved: LAINE NISSEN
Most Dedicated: BROOKLYN DOYLE
Most Sportsmanlike: DANI STRONG KATLYN STRONG
MVP: EMMA BRYAN

For the U15 Girls Field Team

MOST IMPROVED: SARAH PRINGLE
MOST SPORTSMANLIKE: KENNEDY COGHLIN
MOST DEDICATED: TAYLOR CHEGAHNO AND JILLIAN GOLDIE
MVP: KENNEDY STAUFFER

For the U19 girls
MOST SPORTSMANLIKE: KENNA MCKEE
MOST IMPROVED: VANESSA JOHNSON
MOST DEDICATED: KARIYA BEACH
MVP: RYLEIGH ELLIOTT

TYKE awards

MOST IMPROVED: HOLDEN STEWART
MOST SPORTSMANLIKE: AVERY YARDE
MOST DEDICATED: ZACHARY MCKEACHNIE
MVP: CHACE MINARD

NOVICE ONE
Most Improved: JOSH RAYNER
MOST SPORTSMANLIKE: BROCK MCILMOYLE
MOST DEDICATED: RUSS STOLEC AND RYAN CRANNEY
MVP: JACOB FLUNEY

NOVICE TWO
MOST IMPROVED: JACKSON KUHL
MOST SPORTSMANLIKE: RONAN BEYER
MOST DEDICATED: DAVID ROUSE
MVP: TY FOSTER

PEEWEE #1
MOST IMPROVED: JACOB LUNDGREN
MOST SPORTSMANLIKE: CAL MCLAURIN
MOST DEDICATED: WESLEY GRANT
MVP: ADAM KRUEGER

PEEWEE #2

MOST IMPROVED: BRODIE KING DOMINIC FIZELL
MOST SPORTSMANLIKE: MATT MAJURY
MOST DEDICATED: REID BISSON
MVP: HUNTER BRYAN

Boys U 11 Field

MOST IMPROVED: DAVID BRINGLESON
MOST SPORTSMANLIKE: TY FOSTER
MOST DEDICATED: JOSH MIDDLEBRO
MVP: JACOB FLUNEY

BOYS U 13 FIELD
MOST IMPROVED: JACOB LUNDGREN
MOST SPORSTMANLIKE: KELTAN BERNER
MOST DEDICATED: LUCAS HARRIS
MVP: RONAN HELDER

2018 OSML HARRY KAZARIAN (DEFENSE), CUBBY CRUICKSHANK (MVP), CY LEMON, (SPORTSMANSHIP AND COMMUNITY SERVICE) THE LEMON GIRLS, (SAME AS THE CY LEMON) JEFF TAIT, (DEDICATION AND PERSERVERANCE), AND DONNIE CAMPBELL (PASSION AND DEDICATION)
OWEN SOUND ALUMNI EXCELLENCE AWARD, OSML LONG SERVING (10 CONSECTUTIVE YEARS) AWARD, AND THE VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR AWARD

BANTAM

HKAZARIAN HOLDEN STEVENSON
CUBBY CARTER MORAN
CYLEMON JAXON GAWEL

MIDGET
HKAZARIAN CALEB MARTIN
CUBBY BRAYDEN KRUEGER
CY LEMON JOEL COGHLIN

INTERMEDIATE BOYS
HKAZARIAN BRADY LISK
CUBBY JOSH LACKNER
CY LEMOM ANDREW LAVERGNE

GIRLS INTERMEDIATE BOX

HKAZARIAN KATE LAVERGNE
CUBBY TRISTIN BROWN
THE LEMON GIRLS AWARD EMILY RONEY

The JEFF TAIT AWARD FOR THE U19 GIRL:
NO ONE THIS YEAR

THE DONNIE CAMPBELL AWARD
LAUREN RADBOURNE

OSML LONG SERVING AWARD
JENNIFER AND JEFF MORRISON

OSML VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR AWARD
CYNTHIA MASTERS

OSML ALUMNI EXCELLENCE AWARD
IAN MCKAY

CONGRATULATIONS

Posted by OSML Webmaster at Aug 17, 2018 10:27AM PDT
image

CONGRATULATIONS TO AMBER MCILMOYLE, who is the winner of the Adam Jones Jersey draw.

A BIG THANK YOU  to every OSML team,  for purchasing tickets and supporting this draw.

Thanks to all of you, our final total,  after expenses is  $1,688.78!!!

Proceeds of this draw. will support a FANTASTIC box clinic for our OSML players, Spring 2019.

OSML had a great 2018 season! Looking forward to 2019!

Have a great “off” season!

Sandy Barfoot

image

TUESDAY AUGUST 14TH 6:30 PM AT THE BAYSHORE

FREE PIZZA, DRINKS AND CAKE FOR ALL PLAYERS AND BENCH STAFF.

FREE CAKE AND COFFEE FOR EVERYONE.

PIZZA, DRINKS AND CHIPS AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE .

WE HAVE OPENED UP THE OTHER ROOM THIS YEAR,  SO LOTS OF ROOM FOR MORE TEAMS AND MORE PARENTS ETC TO COME SUPPORT YOUR PLAYERS!

AWARDS, INFAMOUS PICTORIAL POWER POINT PRESENTATION AND MORE!!!

OSML DAY AT THE SENIOR B GAME!

Posted by OSML Webmaster at Jul 16, 2018 3:27PM PDT
image

FREE ADMISSION TO ALL MINOR LACROSSE PLAYERS AND BENCH STAFF.

Please click on PDF file for full size poster

The document POSTER.pdf was attached to this post.