News and Announcements

REFEREE'S NEEDED

Posted by Owen Sound Minor Lacrosse at Jan 22, 2019 7:03AM PST
image

OSML IS IN NEED OF REFEREEā€™S

Officiating lacrosse is truly a rewarding experience. Referees and umpires are crucial to the sport, without them, we cannot play. Please take a look at this great opportunity.

CLICK HERE FOR REFEREE CLINIC DATES

Resistration will opening soon!

Posted by Owen Sound Minor Lacrosse at Jan 14, 2019 6:38AM PST
image

Registration for Field and Box will be online soon

OSML AGM October 24th!

Posted by OSML Webmaster at Oct 10, 2018 8:15AM PDT
image

The Owen Sound Minor Lacrosse AGM will take place at the Harry Lumley Bayshore in the Christie/Hare RM #1 on October 24th 2018 at 7pm.

This meeting is open to the public to attend! People who attend the AGM will be entered into a draw for a free membership to the 2019 season.

OSML would love to have you all to attend and spread to the word as well.

2019 Coaching Application

Posted by OSML Webmaster at Oct 1, 2018 5:26PM PDT
image

PLEASE CLICK ON ATTACHMENT FOR APPLICATION

Post Author Picture

2018 OSML YEAR END AWARD WINNERS

Posted by OSML Webmaster at Aug 17, 2018 10:40AM PDT

2018 OSML WINNERS FOR TYKE, NOVICE, PEEWEE, GIRLS FIELD U11, U13, U15 AND U19 BOYS FIELD U11 and U13

For the U 11 #1 Girls Field Team

MOST IMPROVED: EMMA PAUSNER
MOST SPORTSMANLIKE: CAMRYN STAUFFER
MOST DEDICATED: BREE WILKINS
MVP: TESSA LINKLATER

For the U 11 #2 Girls Field Team

MOST IMPROVED: LILY SHUTE
MOST SPORTSMANLIKE: N/A
MOST DEDICATED: LONDON DOYLE
MVP: RORY JEX MADISON FELTIS

For the U13 Girls Field Team:

Most Improved: LAINE NISSEN
Most Dedicated: BROOKLYN DOYLE
Most Sportsmanlike: DANI STRONG KATLYN STRONG
MVP: EMMA BRYAN

For the U15 Girls Field Team

MOST IMPROVED: SARAH PRINGLE
MOST SPORTSMANLIKE: KENNEDY COGHLIN
MOST DEDICATED: TAYLOR CHEGAHNO AND JILLIAN GOLDIE
MVP: KENNEDY STAUFFER

For the U19 girls
MOST SPORTSMANLIKE: KENNA MCKEE
MOST IMPROVED: VANESSA JOHNSON
MOST DEDICATED: KARIYA BEACH
MVP: RYLEIGH ELLIOTT

TYKE awards

MOST IMPROVED: HOLDEN STEWART
MOST SPORTSMANLIKE: AVERY YARDE
MOST DEDICATED: ZACHARY MCKEACHNIE
MVP: CHACE MINARD

NOVICE ONE
Most Improved: JOSH RAYNER
MOST SPORTSMANLIKE: BROCK MCILMOYLE
MOST DEDICATED: RUSS STOLEC AND RYAN CRANNEY
MVP: JACOB FLUNEY

NOVICE TWO
MOST IMPROVED: JACKSON KUHL
MOST SPORTSMANLIKE: RONAN BEYER
MOST DEDICATED: DAVID ROUSE
MVP: TY FOSTER

PEEWEE #1
MOST IMPROVED: JACOB LUNDGREN
MOST SPORTSMANLIKE: CAL MCLAURIN
MOST DEDICATED: WESLEY GRANT
MVP: ADAM KRUEGER

PEEWEE #2

MOST IMPROVED: BRODIE KING DOMINIC FIZELL
MOST SPORTSMANLIKE: MATT MAJURY
MOST DEDICATED: REID BISSON
MVP: HUNTER BRYAN

Boys U 11 Field

MOST IMPROVED: DAVID BRINGLESON
MOST SPORTSMANLIKE: TY FOSTER
MOST DEDICATED: JOSH MIDDLEBRO
MVP: JACOB FLUNEY

BOYS U 13 FIELD
MOST IMPROVED: JACOB LUNDGREN
MOST SPORSTMANLIKE: KELTAN BERNER
MOST DEDICATED: LUCAS HARRIS
MVP: RONAN HELDER

2018 OSML HARRY KAZARIAN (DEFENSE), CUBBY CRUICKSHANK (MVP), CY LEMON, (SPORTSMANSHIP AND COMMUNITY SERVICE) THE LEMON GIRLS, (SAME AS THE CY LEMON) JEFF TAIT, (DEDICATION AND PERSERVERANCE), AND DONNIE CAMPBELL (PASSION AND DEDICATION)
OWEN SOUND ALUMNI EXCELLENCE AWARD, OSML LONG SERVING (10 CONSECTUTIVE YEARS) AWARD, AND THE VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR AWARD

BANTAM

HKAZARIAN HOLDEN STEVENSON
CUBBY CARTER MORAN
CYLEMON JAXON GAWEL

MIDGET
HKAZARIAN CALEB MARTIN
CUBBY BRAYDEN KRUEGER
CY LEMON JOEL COGHLIN

INTERMEDIATE BOYS
HKAZARIAN BRADY LISK
CUBBY JOSH LACKNER
CY LEMOM ANDREW LAVERGNE

GIRLS INTERMEDIATE BOX

HKAZARIAN KATE LAVERGNE
CUBBY TRISTIN BROWN
THE LEMON GIRLS AWARD EMILY RONEY

The JEFF TAIT AWARD FOR THE U19 GIRL:
NO ONE THIS YEAR

THE DONNIE CAMPBELL AWARD
LAUREN RADBOURNE

OSML LONG SERVING AWARD
JENNIFER AND JEFF MORRISON

OSML VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR AWARD
CYNTHIA MASTERS

OSML ALUMNI EXCELLENCE AWARD
IAN MCKAY